skip to main |
skip to sidebar
Emulsifying wax is a cosmetic emulsifying ingredient. The ingredient name is often followed by the initials NF, indicating that it conforms to the specifications of the National Formulary.Emulsifying wax is created when a wax material such as vegetable wax is treated with a compound such as polysorbate that cause it to make oil and water bind together into a smooth emulsion.An emulsion is a mixture of two or more immiscible (unblendable) liquids. One liquid (the dispersed phase) is dispersed in the other (the continuous phase). Examples of emulsions include butter and margarine, milk and cream, and vinaigrettes. In butter and margarine, fat surrounds droplets of water (a water-in-oil emulsion). In milk and cream, water surrounds droplets of fat (an oil-in-water emulsion). Emulsification is the process by which emulsions are prepared.Many cosmetics rely heavily on emulsification to create the products we use on a daily basis such as lotions and creams.Emulsifying Wax NF is one of the easiest emulsifiers to use and is used by most home crafters of lotions and creams.Allison B. Konturwww.BathBodySupply.com
I saw the following video for the first time over at Kelly Olexa's blog and was so moved by the positive message it portrays that I had to share it. We often forget that to truly understand another person we might have to walk a mile in their shoes. As women especially (guys too), we have a tendency to discount one another rather than to revel in the fact that each of us is beautiful in our own way. Take a moment to pass this positive message along...you just might make someone's day!
For more information about Operation Beautiful, check out the official website.
Allison B. Kontur
www.BathBodySupply.com
Many misperceptions exist about the use of alcohol in personal care products. People think of the drying effects and harshness of rubbing (isopropyl) alcohol or they think of the dehydrating effects of alcohol found in liquor and wine (ethanol). In fact, these alcohols are only one type in a very large group of chemicals that have many qualities and functions. There are many alcohols that are good for the skin by helping deliver the benefits of moisturizing skin care products, while some alcohols can be irritating or drying to the skin and hair.
Most alcohols that deliver benefits to the skin are known as fatty alcohols and range in function. Fatty alcohols are a common component of waxes, mostly as esters with fatty acids but also as alcohols themselves. Some alcohols, like panthenol and propylene glycol, enhance a product's moisturizing qualities because they bind water to the skin. Stearyl alcohol acts as an emollient and an emulsifier. Tocopherol (also known as vitamin E) is well known for its antioxidant and moisturizing properties. Several vitamins, including vitamin A and vitamin B5, are alcohols.
Some alcohols are not beneficial for daily skin care. Harsh alcohols, including rubbing alcohol or ethanol, are extremely drying, but serve an antibacterial function. SD-alcohol 40 is a blend of ethyl alcohol (drinking alcohol), specially denatured to make it unfit to drink. When used in skin care products, these alcohols can dry and irritate the skin because of their high evaporation rate.
If you read on a label that a product is "alcohol-free" it means that the product does not contain ethyl alcohol, which is known for its harsh, drying effects. However, that same product may contain fatty alcohols, which have much different effects on skin. (The FDA describes how the term is used in the cosmetic industry: http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/cos-227.html.)
Allison B. Kontur
www.BathBodySupply.com
Behenyl Alcohol is an emulsifier that helps to keep the oil and liquid parts of a solution from separating. Other functions include altering the thickness of a liquid, increasing foaming capacity, and stabilizing foams. When applied to the skin, it leaves a smooth after-feel and helps prevent moisture loss.Many products incorporate this ingredient because of its unique sensory properties and non-greasy feel after application. It can be found in wide variety of products such as face/body lotions, creams, scrubs, deodorant, lipstick and foundation.There is a tendency to categorize all alcohols as drying and harmful because the name includes the word “alcohol.” In truth, behenyl alcohol has the opposite effect, since it effectively emulsifies and seals in moisture into the skin. Furthermore, it is neither irritating nor toxic.
Allison B. Konturwww.BathBodySupply.com
Aloe vera is a stemless or very short-stemmed succulent plant. The stems are thick and fleshy, green to grey-green, and some varieties show white flecks on the upper and lower stem surfaces.
Scientific evidence for the cosmetic and therapeutic effectiveness of Aloe vera is limited and typically contradictory. Despite this, the cosmetic and alternative medicine industries regularly make claims regarding the soothing, moisturizing and healing properties of Aloe vera.
It is common practice for cosmetic companies to add sap or other derivatives from Aloe vera to products such as makeup, tissues, moisturizers, soaps, sunscreens, incense, razors and shampoos.
The 200x designation refers to the fact that it takes 200 pounds of the Aloe vera inner gel fillets to make one pound of aloe extract. This concentrated aloe is made with the intent to retain as much of the plant’s natural makeup as possible. This is done by never filtering the product, thus leaving the natural component as a whole, and by never letting the product reach a temperature over 99° Fahrenheit. This low-heat dehydration system ensures that the long polysaccharide chains remain intact, as they are found in nature.
The powder form is more economical than the liquid and not as susceptible to spoilage. Reconstituted Aloe vera powder should be kept refrigerated or preserved to maintain shelf-life. Adding water will not turn Aloe vera powder into a gel.
Allison B. Konturwww.BathBodySupply.com